Terms & Privacy

Terms & Conditions

  1. Terms and conditions of using and purchasing via handpickedwines.com.au

    1. This Agreement is a contract between the customer ("You") and Two Eights Australia Pty Ltd ABN 181 112 537 121, registered office Level 18, 2 Park    Street, Sydney, NSW 2000. All orders are processed and distributed by Two Eights Australia Pty Ltd
    2. Purchases of alcohol products made through handpickedwines.com.au are made under:
      1. NSW Licence No. LIQW 824013493
    3. By visiting and using handpickedwines.com.au you accept and agree to be bound by the following Website Terms and Conditions of Use.
    4. Purchasing via handpickedwines.com.au:
      1. It is against the law to sell or supply alcohol to, or to obtain alcohol on behalf of, a person under the age of 18 years.
      2. If you purchase products via handpickedwines.com.au, you warrant to us that:
        1. you are over the age of 18 years; and
        2. any person that you are obtaining the products for, or supply the products to, is over the age of 18 years.
        3. you acknowledge and agree that you understand the prohibition on the sale and supply of liquor to minors and you confirm that you are at least 18 years of age
      3. If you purchase any products through the Website (including but not limited to signing up for one of our regular delivery programs or any one-off purchase of products), additional terms and conditions may apply. These additional terms and conditions will be displayed with the product or offer.
      4. Where a wine vintage is not available, another vintage may be substituted.
      5. All specials, promotions, clearances, offers and discounted items advertised on the Website are available only while stocks last unless otherwise advertised. Promotions may not be available in all areas.
      6. Handpicked Passport Rewards Program is operated by Two Eights Australia Pty Ltd and Passport Rewards are applied to your account as per the Handpicked Passport Rewards Program Terms and Conditions.
      7. Handpicked Passport Rewards Points are applied to your Handpicked Wine Club account as per the Handpicked Wine Club Terms and Conditions. 
      8. All prices are in Australian dollars and are inclusive of GST. The total of your order and your delivery fees are estimated until you delivery details are provided in the checkout. Promotional offers and prices are as stated, with no further discounts available. You agree to pay the price of the products specified on the Website. You also agree to pay the delivery and handling fee (when applicable) in respect of each order and all taxes, including goods and services tax. We reserve the right to vary prices on the Website without notice. The price payable for the product is the price applicable on the date the products are confirmed as ordered. We endeavor to ensure all prices displayed are correct but occasionally an error may occur. If we discover a pricing error we will notify you and you may elect to not purchase any Good/s where the price has been corrected. Product prices listed are applicable to online purchases on handpickedwines.com.au only. Product prices listed may vary from prices available at the Cellar Door or retail stores.
      9. Credit card payments are accepted as payment for orders of products.  Cheques, money orders and cash are not accepted methods of payment.  Payment must be cleared before products are dispatched.
      10. Handpicked Wines reserves the right to refuse or reverse any transaction at our discretion where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in.
      11. We are confident that our products represent good value for money and We guarantee every product you buy. If you are unhappy with a purchase you must notify us within two weeks of receiving it.  We will arrange to pick up the product and refund the purchase price.  The product must be returned in their original condition with the original packing slip and securely wrapped. Delivery costs will only be refunded if the product shipped is a result of our error.  Nothing in our returns policy affects your consumer right to remedies for faulty goods under the Australian Consumer Law. 
      12. If there is no-one at the Delivery Address or no-one over the age of 18 to receive the order when the order is delivered handpickedwines.com.au may charge you and you may be required to pay an additional fee.
      13. Risk in the goods passes to you once the goods have left our premises.  Title in the goods passes to you upon cleared payment in full by you to us of the goods.
    5. We may change these Website Terms at any time without notice. Please review these Website Terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made.
    6. Retail limits may apply. Limited stock items only available until sold out. All wine products are 750mL unless otherwise stated.
  2. Registration on the Website

    1. handpickedwines.com.au offers a ‘Your Account’ facility (Account) to users who register their details on the Website (Registered Users). The ‘Your Account’ facility enables Registered Users to:
      1. edit their details;
      2. check their Handpicked Passport Rewards points; and
      3. view historical orders and change their password among other functions.
    2. By becoming a registered user, you acknowledge and agree we may email, post or include in any delivery of goods you order from us, special offers from us or that we provide on behalf of third parties (Special Offers). You can opt out of receiving Special Offers by contacting us in accordance with the Privacy Policy, You are only eligible to apply for an account if you are over 18 years of age. By submitting your application for an account you warrant to handpickedwines.com.au that you are over 18 years of age.
    3. To access your account you must provide your email address. On becoming a Handpicked Passport rewards member you will receive an email containing your password. Your email address and password will be used to access your account. You may not have more than one account or user name.
    4. We may require additional information and we reserve the right to decline, suspend or terminate your account at any time at our absolute discretion.
    5. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and you will be liable for any breach of privacy arising from unauthorized access to the Website caused by or connected with your disclosure of your email address and/or password.
    6. You are responsible for all fees and charges incurred on your Account arising from access to your Account through your user name and password, irrespective of who uses your Account.
    7. You must immediately notify us if you suspect or become aware of any unauthorized use of your password or account, or any other breach of the website’s security. You must immediately change your password if you suspect a security breach. The website will contain a facility to change your password or if this facility is not available, please contact us (9am-6pm UTC+10:00) (02) 9475 7888 or Email our customer service team: wineclub@dmgfinewine.com.au
    8. If, handpickedwines.com.au believes your account is being used contrary to these Website Terms or any privacy or other laws, we may immediately suspend or cancel your account upon such conditions as we believe are appropriate.
  3. Content and Intellectual Property

    1. The content, layout, design, concept and organisation of the Website (Content) which is or may be the subject of patent, copyright, trade mark, design, confidentiality or other intellectual property rights (Intellectual Property) belongs or is licensed to Us.
    2. Subject to your compliance with these Website Terms, We grant you a temporary, non-exclusive license to download, print or otherwise reproduce in unaltered form a single copy of any Content (save for any material for which express notice is given to the contrary) solely for your personal, non-commercial use, or for non-commercial information purposes only within your organization.
    3. Certain material provided or available on or through the Website may be stated to be subject to special or additional rules or conditions which will form part of these Website Terms.
    4. By visiting and using the Website you acknowledge and agree that:
      1. We own all right, title and interest in, or are otherwise licensed to use the Intellectual Property in the Content;
      2. you will not do anything to hinder, impede, invalidate or challenge Our ownership, entitlement to use, or registration of any part of the Intellectual Property in the Content; or which might diminish the value of the Intellectual Property in the Content; and
      3. and any use, downloading, copying, adaption, modification, communication, distribution or reproduction of the Website, the Content or the Intellectual Property in the Content other than as expressly permitted by these Website Terms or by law is strictly prohibited, unless you have obtained Our prior written consent (which We can withhold in Our absolute discretion).
    5. Where Our Intellectual Property contains any of Our registered or unregistered trademarks, you must not use any of those trademarks:
      1. in or as the whole or part of your own trademarks;
      2. in connection with activities, products or services which are not Ours;
      3. in a manner which may be confusing, misleading or deceptive; or
      4. in a manner that disparages Us or Our products or services (including the Website).
    6. You agree to use the Website and its Content for lawful purposes only.
  4. Content

    1. We derive our information from sources which we believe to be accurate and up to date at the time of publication. All information provided on the Website is provided in good faith. However, aside from our obligations under the Australian Consumer Law, We do not make any representation or warranty that the information provided is timely, reliable, accurate or complete; and will not be liable for any claim or loss resulting from any action taken, or reliance made by you on any information, material or advice provided on the website, or for any incorrect information provided on the Website.
    2. We reserve the right to change, update or terminate the website and content or any part of them at any time in our absolute discretion, without notice or liability to you.
    3. Any change or modification to the website or these website terms is effective immediately upon them being posted on the website. If any such change or modification is unacceptable to you, do not use the website. If following any such change or modification you continue to use the website or content, you will be deemed to have accepted those changes or modifications.

Returns & Refunds Policy

We are confident that our products represent good value for money and we guarantee every product you buy. If you are not satisfied with your purchase you must notify us within 7 days of receiving it - Phone: (02) 9475 7888 or Email: wineclub@dmgfinewine.com.au We will arrange to pick up the product and refund the purchase price. Please have the following information ready

  • Your Order number if known (appears on the top of the confirmation email)
  • Your name and address
  • A description of the item you are returning and a reason for the return

The product must be returned in their original condition with the original packing slip and securely wrapped. Delivery costs will only be refunded if the product shipped is a result of our error.  Nothing in our returns policy affects your consumer right to remedies for faulty goods under the Australian Consumer Law.In the unlikely event that your goods are damaged in transit please contact us immediately.

Handpicked Wines Privacy Policy

Overview

At Handpicked Wines, we respect the privacy of your personal information that is in our care. Personal information means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about you as our customers, visitors to our website, apps, social media and other digital services and members of the public.

Handpicked Wines does not sell personal data. In order to provide goods and services to you, we share personal data with trusted operational suppliers. Again, these companies do not sell your personal data and they are contractually prevented from doing so. Further, all companies with whom we share data can use the data only for these contractually agreed purposes and must handle the data in a confidential and secure manner in accordance with Australian privacy legislation.

Types of personal information collected

The types of personal information we collect includes name, contact details, identification information, payment and transaction details/history (including information about payment cards linked to Handpicked Passport Rewards program and associated transactions), details regarding participation in the Handpicked Passport Rewards program and our wine club and programs operated from time to time, records of your communications and interactions with us, and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services and activity with our digital services.

We may not be able to provide our products or services, or make offers to you without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to ensure you are awarded Handpicked Passport points, contact you or deliver your orders.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

How personal information is collected and held

We may collect your personal information in relation to your interactions and transactions with us. This includes: using your Passport Rewards card or number or associated identifiers such as payment cards; making a purchase in store; placing an order online; making a non-cash payment; participating in a promotion, competition, or survey; registering for services; using related digital services. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes, and we also operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises. We may also collect personal information from third parties including public sources, information service providers, providers who administer services such as payment card and anyone authorized to act on your behalf.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Purposes for handling personal information

We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising our products and services. This can include processing payments, delivering orders, managing promotions, providing refunds and discounts, verifying your identity, communicating with you (including direct marketing), conducting product and market research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you, and working with our service. Using personal information, we endeavour to improve our understanding of your interests, suitability and behaviour in relation to products, services and offers.

We may also handle your personal information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our businesses.  We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (eg. email), our digital services and other means.  These communications may relate to the products and services we provide, and other products which may be of interest to you. Most of our communications have an opt out option however you can call us on
(02) 94757888 at any time to opt out of electronic and telephone direct marketing communications.

Digital services

We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites apps, email, online advertisements and social media profiles. These services may be operated by us to provide a consistent experience, personalize your use of each of those services and provide targeted marketing.

The Handpicked Website may use “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of www.handpickedwines.com.au.

We are constantly developing and enhancing our use of online technologies, and make reasonable efforts to ensure we keep this Privacy Policy and related documents up to date in this regard. Please check back when you return to use our online services to ensure you are familiar with our current practices.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

Procedures for access, correction and feedback

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Contact – Handpicked Wines Australia

Queries regarding privacy should be directed to the Handpicked Privacy Officer:

Phone: (02) 9475 7888

Email: wineclub@dmgfinewine.com.au

Delivery

We offer a range of shipping options (including same day delivery). Tracking numbers are provided by email at the time of shipment so you can track your order directly with the courier.

We aim to dispatch all orders within 1 business day (except for Wine Club subscription orders).

Your delivery timeframe will depend on the shipping option you selected on checkout. Refer to the table in shipping options for estimated delivery times. Tracking numbers are provided by email at the time of shipment so you can track your order directly with our courier.

Handpicked Wines can deliver direct to your home or office within Australia. Our couriers cannot delivery to Post Office boxes. If the premises is unattended during a delivery the courier will leave a missed delivery card with details on how to rearrange for delivery. You can also provide specific delivery instructions during the checkout process. e.g. leave on the back porch or permission to leave with neighbour. If conditions permits, our courier may or may not leave the parcel unattended.

Although every effort is made to ensure you receive your order on time, there could be circumstances beyond our control. If your product has not arrived after the estimated delivery time, please call our customer service team at wineclub@dmgfinewine.com.au.

Available OptionsEstimated delivery timeCostLocationNote
Standard Shipping Metro areas: 2-5 business days. Regional/country areas may take up to 14 days. $10 Flat Rate* Australia Wide  
Express Shipping Same-day delivery Within 3 hours of order received ** $15 within 10km of Sydney CBD Same day delivery available within Sydney Metro.
#In-person During shop operation hours Free* Cellar Door Receive SMS when your order is ready.

#Receive your next glass of wine on us. Pick-up your online order of 6 bottles or more at our Cellar Door and receive a voucher for a glass of wine from the Handpicked Regional Selection to use on your next visit.
*Free shipping within Australia for orders over 12 bottles or more
**Same-day delivery

  • Order cut off time is daily 6pm (not available on Good Friday, Christmas Day, Boxing Day, New Year's Eve and New Year's Day).
  • Orders received outside of the cut off time will be processed for next day delivery

Holder of a Wine Club Subscription or SILVER and GOLD Handpicked Passport Holders will enjoy free shipping. Standard Shipping applies to BRONZE Passport Holders.

The online store currently only ships domestically within Australia. Handpicked offers an extensive China Home delivery service via the website. We are looking to expand this globally.

Handpicked Passport Rewards Program

Terms and conditions

  1. Membership

    1. You may apply to be a member of the Handpicked Passport Rewards program if you are aged 18 years or over and have a current Australian residential address. To become a member, you must register online or sign up in the Cellar Door.
    2. We may refuse your application for membership for any reason.
    3. Membership is free, but we reserve the right to charge for replacement cards.
  2. Your obligations

    1. Providing your Passport Membership during a transaction or registering with Handpicked Passport Rewards in accordance with 1.1 above constitutes acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.
    2. It is your responsibility to inform us if:
      1. Your personal details change (including, but not limited to, your address, email address or phone number). If we do not have your correct details, we may not be able to contact you about your account or send you offers or rewards, and we may also restrict operations on your account (such as redemption).
      2. Your Passport is lost or stolen so that we can protect your account from fraud or theft.
    3. The Handpicked Passport is not a credit or charge card, are not transferable, and remain the property of Handpicked Wines.
    4. The Handpicked Passport is not a credit or charge card, are not transferable, and remain the property of Handpicked Wines.
  3. Earning points

    1. Points collected will be credited to your account once the transaction is processed through the program – usually within 24 hours. If you are eligible for Bonus Points they will be visible on your account up to two weeks from the date of purchase
    2. Two Eights Australia may reverse points where a transaction is cancelled or a refund given.
    3. We may correct erroneous, invalid points or adjust for reversed transactions at any time even if it would put your membership account into a negative points balance.
    4. You may check your points balance at any time by contacting us via the Handpicked website or email - wineclub@dmgfinewine.com.au We may also, at our discretion, periodically send you a points summary using the contact details you provided.
    5. Points do not expire unless you:
      1. do not earn or redeem any points on your account for a period of 12 consecutive months, then your points, and any stamps, will automatically expire and we may also terminate your membership and close your account. We will not contact you to advise you of this.
    6. You cannot transfer, sell, or give your points to any other person.
    7. Passport points and Passport Stamps have no cash or monetary value.
  4. General

    1. We may, at our discretion, make changes as we see fit to these Terms and Conditions, including, without limitation:
      1. the range of Qualifying Transactions;
      2. the points you can earn on Qualifying Transactions;
      3. the range of rewards and the number of points required for rewards;
      4. the period for expiry of existing or future points or Passport Stamps in your account.
    2. We will give you notice of any change to the Terms and Conditions or as set out in 4a, at our sole discretion:
      1. via the Handpicked Wines website; and/or
      2. by direct communications sent to members.
    3. In addition to the right to terminate in 3.6, we may terminate your Handpicked Passport membership immediately and without notice where you
      1. fail to comply with these Terms and Conditions;
      2. provide misleading information or make any misrepresentation to us
    4. Where your Handpicked Passport membership is terminated, you will cease to be entitled to earn and redeem points and your points will be deleted.
    5. Respecting your personal information is very important to us. The Handpicked Wines Privacy Statement forms part of these Terms and Conditions. The Handpicked Wines Privacy Statement sets out what personal information we collect, how we use it, to whom we may disclose it and what your privacy choices are. Our Privacy Statement is available on the Handpicked website.
    6. Any tax, liability, or duty incurred by a member arising from a member's participation in the Handpicked Passport program is the responsibility of the member.
    7. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits your rights under the Australian Consumer Law.
  5. Rewards

    1. Rewards are not earned on, nor can they be redeemed against, purchases of gift vouchers.
    2. Rewards cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer unless otherwise indicated.
    3. At its sole discretion, Handpicked Wines may update a Member account with a Reward as a consequence of a purchasing behaviour, incentive or promotional activity.
    4. Handpicked Wines will notify a member in writing of their entitlement to any rewards.
    5. Handpicked Wines reserves the right to withdraw, cancel or vary the rewards without notice and at any time.
    6. Rewards cannot be sold, transferred or assigned and are not redeemable for cash or any other similar instruments (including, without limitation, gift vouchers, cheques and credit notes).
    7. Rewards can only be redeemed with Handpicked Cellar Door directly or on the Handpicked online store.
    8. Rewards can only be transacted in Australian dollars ($AUD).
    9. Handpicked Wines reserves the right, in its absolute discretion, to exclude certain products, services and promotions from being redeemed by using rewards.
    10. All Rewards have an expiry date, after which they will no longer be available for redemption.  Handpicked Wines reserves the right to change the expiry date of any Reward at any time without prior notice.
    11. Handpicked Wines will not be held responsible or liable if Rewards cannot be redeemed for any reason whatsoever (such as a technical failure or Handpicked Cellar Door employees or agents failing to or not being available to process the redemption).
    12. f a customer is entitled to return or refund a purchase that has previously earned a Reward, Handpicked Wines will process the return or refund and the Member agrees to forfeit any Reward earned on the initial purchase.
  6. Definitions

    1. "Benefit" means any benefit given to a Member.
    2. "Handpicked Passport" means the rewards program operated by Handpicked Wines providing Members with access to exclusive benefits and rewards.
    3. "Member" means any individual who joins the Handpicked Passport Rewards Program.
    4. "Member Terms and Conditions" means the terms and conditions set out on this page and as updated on this page from time to time.
    5. "Rewards" refer to rewards given to Members as a result of purchasing behaviours, incentives or promotions.
    6. "Wine" means Handpicked Wine’s purchased from handpickedwines.com.au or the Handpicked Cellar Door for On- or off-premise consumption.Terms and Conditions means this document, and any other documents referred to in it.

Handpicked Trunk Club

GENERAL

The Member Terms and Conditions are to be read in conjunction with handpickedwine.com.au and Handpicked Passport Rewards Program Terms and Conditions. 

MEMBERSHIP

  1. An individual is deemed to be a Member of the Handpicked Trunk Club when they sign up on the Website or via a document provided by Handpicked Wines that provides for sign up to the Handpicked Trunk Club.
  2. Signing up to the Handpicked Trunk Club is deemed acceptance by the Member of the Member Terms and Conditions.
  3. When you sign up to the Handpicked Trunk Club, you automatically become a member of the Handpicked Passport Rewards Program. 
  4. Membership of the Handpicked Trunk Club is only open to individuals with a valid email address and telephone number.
  5. Members can only have one membership to the Handpicked Trunk Club at any time.
  6. Membership of the Handpicked Trunk Club is not transferable.
  7. It is the responsibility of the Member to update the Member’s details.
  8. A Member can at any time terminate their membership by providing written notice of their desire to Handpicked Cellar Door.
  9. All benefits of the Handpicked Trunk Club is only applicable to the Handpicked Trunk Club member.
  10. 20% off all Handpicked Cellar Door purchases excludes Handpicked Trunk Club, event tickets and China Home Delivery.
  11. Handpicked Trunk Club and Handpicked Trunk Club gift subscription is non-refundable once it is billed.
  12. Handpicked Wines reserves the right to vary the Benefits at any time and without notice.

DEFINITIONS

  1. "Handpicked Trunk Club" means the wine subscription program operated by Handpicked Wines providing Members with access to exclusive benefits and rewards.
  2. "Member" means any individual who joins the Handpicked Trunk Club or Rewards Program.
  3. "Member Terms and Conditions" means the terms and conditions set out on this page and as updated on this page from time to time.